Home
Trans-Mongolian Route
Trans Manchurian Route


Special Offers and Discounts
Russian railways
Order Russian visa invitation
Russian railways
Full Visa Service
Russian railways
FAQ
Russian railways
About us
Russian railways
Payment Options
Russian railways
Terms of Service
Russian railways
Privacy Policy
Russian railways
Customer Reviews
Russian railways
Contact us
Russian railways
Check your order
Russian railways

Join Our Russian Travel Club on Facebook JOIN OUR NEWSLETTERk
Follow Express to Russia on Twitter


ASTA-American Society of Travel Agents

We accept

We accept Credit Cards


100% SSL secure100% SSL secure

Privacy Policy

Trans-Europe Express LLC.
Privacy Policy
(Effective June 2018)

Please read this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) carefully and in its entirety before using our websites, applications and other Trans-Europe Express LLC. products or services.

Our Privacy Commitment:

Trans-Europe Express LLC. (the “Company,” “TravExpress,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights and concerns of all users of the Company’s websites, including www.expresstorussia.com, www.russianrail.com, www.transiberianexpress.net, www.russiancruisecompany.com, www.russianvisaonline.net, and any other websites on which this Privacy Policy appears (the “Websites”), as well as all services or products that may be offered on the Websites from time to time, including those set forth herein (collectively, the Websites, the services and/or the products are hereinafter referred to as the "Services").  The privacy of our users, like you, is a major priority for TravExpress.  This Privacy Policy is being provided to you to describe our practices and procedures with respect to the information we collect, which will allow you to make an informed decision about your use of our Services and sharing information with us, while also providing you with choices to manage the information we collect from you in connection with your use of our Services. 

Our Privacy Policy is Binding on You:

By using our Services, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, you must discontinue accessing and using our Services.  This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Service.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy for updates and to ensure that you are familiar with its terms.  This Privacy Policy is not applicable to third-party websites, or TravExpress websites, applications and services that contain other privacy policies.  Please contact us at privacy@travexpress.com if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Summary of Material Provisions:

Collection of Data:
We collect Personal Data about you and travelers on whose behalf you are booking Services.  This Personal Data is either obtained from data you provide to us directly or that we obtain in connection with your use of our Services.

Use of Collected Data:
We use the Personal Data we have collected to provide our Services to you, to upgrade and enhance our Services to you and others, to communicate with you about the Services you have elected to receive, and to market our Services by sending and placing advertisements, marketing material and additional offers that we believe may be of interest to you.

Sharing of Data:
In order to provide our Services, we share Personal Data with third party service providers, such as hotels, tour and excursion providers, rail and cruise operators, and visa procurement facilitation providers, among others, all as necessary to ensure that you receive the Services you have requested.

Data Security:
For all Personal Data we collect, we have deployed reasonable and current safeguards, using technical, administrative and physical means, to prevent unauthorized access, ensure that Personal Data is only used for its intended purposes, and to prevent unauthorized access to such data.

Cookies:
Our Websites uses cookies and similar technologies.  You can opt out of certain cookies related to advertising and third-party cookies by clicking here.

Marketing:
You may control how we use Personal Data collected from you for purposes of marketing to you, whether online or via email or otherwise. 

Access Rights:
As a data subject, we understand you may want to access, modify and/or delete some or all of the Personal Data we have collected about you.  You may do so by contacting us at privacy@travexpress.net.

Cross-Border Transfers:
We operate our Websites globally from servers located in the United States and process orders in the United States and Russia.  If you are located outside of the United States or Russia, we may transfer your Personal Data to such countries.  There can be no guarantee that either of these countries will provide you with the same level of protection as your country of residence.  These cross-border transfers of your Personal Data are necessary in order to process and complete the provision of the Services to you, as well as for the defense of legal claims and the exercise of our legal rights.  By using our Services, you are consenting to such cross-border data transfers of your Personal Data, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Children:
We take the privacy of children very seriously.  None of our Services are directed to anyone under the age of 18 and access and use of our Services by individuals under the age of 18 is strictly prohibited. 

Information We Collect:

Personal Data We Collect
We collect Personal Data in connection with your use of our Services, both directly through your own input and indirectly through your use of our Services.  We may also obtain Personal Data about you whenever you purchase services from third parties with which we have a relationship to provide some or all of our Services, such as Booking.com, Expedia.com, and Agoda.com (collectively, our “Third Party Partners”).  The Personal Data we may have access to, obtain, retain and use may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, passport number, credit card number, age, date of birth, gender, username and password for our Website, other banking information, accommodation details, including accommodation name, location and length of stay, as well as all other Personal Data necessary or useful in connection with any reservations and requests made through our Services.  We collect this Personal Data primarily to provide our Services to you, such as booking reservations for hotels, tours, excursions, river cruises, and rail tickets through our Websites and the provision of our Visa Facilitation Services, but also to show you additional advertisements and offers we think will be of interest to you, and as necessary to detect and prevent fraud, to ensure the safety and security of our Services, to protect and defend our rights and the rights of others, and to comply with all applicable laws and regulatory requirements, as well as court orders, and legal process.

Non-Personal Data We Collect
We collect non-Personal Data about your use of our Services as well as from our advertising partners that display advertising for us on our behalf, including without limitation your browser type, domain names of the websites from which you accessed our Services, access dates and times, referring website addresses, online transactions, general location data that is incapable of identifying your precise geographic location, and browsing and search activity.  We collect this information from log files, web beacons, cookies, pixels, device information, location information services, and information available through other technologies, each as further defined below, when you use our Services or any portion of our Services, as well as from third parties that display advertising for us.  When we connect non-Personal Data with Personal Data, we will treat all of it as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

Other Travelers
If you purchase certain Services for other travelers, we will collect Personal Data of those other travelers that (i) is required to fulfill the requested Service and (ii) as you may otherwise provide to us. By providing any Personal Data of another traveler, you represent and warrant to us that you have all necessary permissions, authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Personal Data of other travelers is collected only for the purpose of providing our Services and providing such Personal Data to our travel suppliers, such as the tour operator or rail provider on which travel will occur, to fulfill the requested Service, or as otherwise may be required or permitted by applicable law.

How we use your information:

We use Personal Data and Non-Personal Data, including using and sharing such data (1) to deliver our Services to you, to contact you about such Services, or to assist our Third Party Partners with the delivery of their products and services to customers, potential customers and other individuals, such as you; (2) to enable third party service providers to assist or facilitate the Services we provide our clients, including specifically reservation booking services and visa facilitation services; (3) to comply with applicable laws and regulations; (4) to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information that we may receive from time to time, regardless of whether such a response is required by applicable law; (5) to enforce our terms of service or to otherwise protect our rights; (6) with vendors, technology providers, administrative service providers, and third party partners we have selected for purposes of validating data, enhancing data, verifying information, and suppressing information in some circumstances, such as credit card processing partners; (7) with other TravExpress entities, affiliates, and third party marketing partners for marketing purposes; (8) to protect the safety of the public and other users of our Services; (9) to transfer the Collected Information (or any portion of the Collected Information) to a third party in connection with a business transition or combination, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale involving TravExpress or any of our Services; (10) to advertise and market our Services; (11) to improve our Services; and/or (12) for any other purposes for which you provide consent.  We also may share Collected Information with other third parties for purposes of marketing.  Generally, we will retain your Personal Data for no more than two (2) years following the date of completion and fulfillment of a transaction booked through our Website, though typically such Personal Data is retained for no longer than it is needed, which is usually about nine (9) months.

Certain jurisdictions require an explanation of the legal basis for the collection and processing of Personal Data. We have several different legal grounds on which we collect and process Personal Data, including: (a) as necessary to perform a transaction (such as when we perform a transaction with you or respond to your requests); (b) as necessary to comply with a legal obligation (such as when we use Personal Data for record keeping to substantiate our compliance with other laws); (c) consent (where you have provided consent as appropriate under applicable law); and (d) as necessary for legitimate interests (such as when we offer you relevant marketing if you have not previously objected or have specifically consented to receive same (as required by applicable law)). In general, you will need to provide the Personal Data to engage in transactions with us, except in limited instances when we indicate that certain information is voluntary. Not providing Personal Data may prevent us from providing you with requested information and carrying out transactions. However, you can always exercise control over our use of data for marketing and you can control the use of cookies on our Websites (as set forth below). 

Our Data Sharing Practices:

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you, we do not share your Personal Data. We reserve the right to share your Personal Data with our subsidiaries and affiliated companies and with third parties as described below:

Our Third Party Partners

By using our Services to book hotels, tours, excursions, cruises, rail passage and visa facilitation services, we may provide your Personal Data to the applicable Third Party Partner providing such service.  Please refer to the websites of such Third Party Partners to review their respective privacy policies with respect to their use of your Personal Data and other information about such Third Party Partners.

Our Affiliates

By using our Services, we may share your Personal Data with certain of our affiliates to provide the Services.  All such affiliates are bound by this Privacy Policy and shall treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Third Party Agents

TravExpress also utilizes the services of certain third parties to provide some portions of our Services, such as e-mail, ticket delivery, data analysis, advertising and marketing, credit card processing, and customer service. Some of these companies will have access to your Personal Data to perform their functions, but are not permitted to use it for other purposes. TravExpress requires all agents to whom Personal Data is disclosed to enter into confidentiality agreements and to agree to act in a manner consistent with the pertinent parts of this Privacy Policy.

Future Business Transfers

To the extent we are sold or merge with another entity or sell all or a part of our business and/or Services to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer all data, including Personal Data, to such acquirer, provided such acquiring entity agrees to treat your Personal Data in conformity with this Privacy Policy or otherwise obtain your consent with respect to any change in its use of such data.

Compliance with Law and Other Disclosures

TravExpress reserves the right to release Personal Data in order to comply with applicable law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us. We may also release Personal Data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our Services, protect us or others against fraudulent or inappropriate activities, or otherwise protect the rights, property or safety of TravExpress, our affiliated companies, our customers, or others.

How we store and protect the information we receive:

TravExpress stores Personal Data and non-Personal Data in a database on computers owned, leased or licensed by us, including from Digital Management Partners, LLC (Gigenet) and OOO Express,  which are located within the United States and Russia, respectively.  All Collected Information is maintained and stored on our servers in encrypted form and has industry accepted security measures, such as a server firewall, to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.  We also maintain physical and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Data and non-Personal Data.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will ensure that Collected Information is not illegally accessed, stolen or altered.  As such, your use of our Services if at your own risk.  TravExpress uses 3D Secure for purposes of processing credit card transactions, which uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption for transactions processed.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as device information, location information, pixels, beacons, and other technologies information, on our Websites to store your use preferences, display content based upon what you view on our Websites to personalize your visit, analyze trends, administer our Websites, track users’ movements when using our Websites, serve targeted advertising and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We only use this information, which may be deemed to involve profiling you as a user, for the purposes described in our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.  By using our Websites, you agree to the use of your Personal Data in such manner. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you can opt out of such activities, as described below.

“Cookies” are files (e.g. HTTP cookies) containing a small amount of data that are stored on your Internet enabled device, such as your computer, tablet, smart phone, or other PDA.  We may use cookies to provide a portion of our Services, for our internal purposes and for reporting to our fulfillment partners, such as hotels, tour and excursion providers, rail providers, and cruise providers.  Cookies provide us with the ability to determine with greater accuracy what Services you may be interested in and for which of our Services you have registered.  The use of cookies also allows us to improve our overall user experience and the performance of advertisements we place for our Services.

There are two classes of Cookies based on how long they remain on your system, including “Session Cookies” which are used only during your visit to the Services and are erased once you close your browser and “Persistent Cookies” which can remain on your browser for up to two (2) years  from your last visit to our Services and allow us to remember you on any subsequent visits to our Services and thereby provide you with more relevant content to you via our Services, including remembering your Website preferences, such as language and areas of interest.

The cookies contain no Personal Data.  To learn more about Cookies, you can click here or here. To learn about how you can opt out of the receipt of cookies, please click here.  To learn about how you can remove cookies placed on your device or prevent the placement of cookies on your device, please see the “Your Choices” section below.

“Device Information” is information we automatically collect and store related to the device you used when you accessed our Services, such as the type of device you are using (e.g., lap top or iPhone), certain device identifiers that are unique to the device you are using, and your internet service provider (ISP).

“Location Information” is information obtained from your device’s global positioning system (GPS) signal, WiFi networks proximately accessible to your device, nearby cell towers, and other available information about your location.  When you use location enabled services in connection with our Services, this type of information may be made available to us.  However, we do not use Location Information to determine your precise location, but only for general location identification limited to a particular city or zip code. 

“Other Technologies Information” refers to information that is now or that may sometime in the future become accessible to us through new technologies and the non-Personal Data you share or otherwise make available to us.

“Pixels” or “Tracking Pixels” are graphic images (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that are placed on a web page and allows for the collection of information regarding the use of the web page where such pixel is placed.  TravExpress uses third party ad servers to support tracking pixels and cookies.

“Beacons” is programming code used to display an image on a web page and can also transfer an individual’s user identification to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about the information.  Web beacons enable TravExpress and its Third Party Partners to track certain websites you visit or advertisements you view online across different websites over time.  Web beacons help determine products or services in which you may be interested and help track online behaviors for marketing purposes.  You can learn more about web beacons here

We place both TravExpress cookies (first party cookies) and third party cookies on our Websites.  TravExpress cookies are used to improve your web-browsing experience, by remembering things like your language preferences, prior order information, search criteria, and other useful information.  This cookie information is associated with your Personal Data and is necessary to provide a personalized user experience and provide our Services to you.  We do not share our first party cookie data with any third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.  Third party cookies placed on our Websites may be used for processing your transactions, recording transactions, collecting, analyzing and measuring data, targeting ads to you while visiting our Website or other websites.  Third party cookies do not contain or collect any Personal Data, but may include non-Personal Data about your interaction with our Websites, as well as other third party websites. 

We work with third-parties that place cookies on our Websites to provide their services, including:

The chart below provides opt out options with respect to third party cookies and targeting based on the data collected by such cookies.

Served by: Opt-Out Options
Olark https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy
DoubleClick https://adsettings.google.com
Google https://adsettings.google.com
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings
TripAdvisor http://www.networkadvertising.org/
YouTube https://adsettings.google.com
Vimeo http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

While you can opt out of receiving advertisements based on the information collected by such third party cookies, as specified and/or by the relevant third party with respect to third party cookies, you cannot opt out of or otherwise block the placement of advertisements based on the choices you make with respect to cookies. 

To opt out of all online behavioral advertising, please visit the YourOnlineChoices website.

Please note, however, that this may make it impossible for TravExpress to include you in some of its advertising campaigns. TravExpress’ cookies will be known as third party cookies. If you have multiple internet browsers or users on the same computer or device, you will need to select an option which stops cookie-based targeting and repeat this for each browser, device and/or user. Please note that your cookie preferences are stored in a cookie, and deletion of your cookies may override this.

To disable the collection of usage information on your mobile devices you will need to change your device settings - “Opt-out of Interest-Based Ads” on Android devices and “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices.

Your choices:

You have control regarding our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing. Specifically, and where required by law with your prior consent, we may contact you to advertise our Services or solicit feedback regarding our Services. If you would like to prevent TravExpress from using your Personal Data for these purposes, you will be able to do so when placing an order on our Website.

However, if you are unwilling to provide us with the ability to collect, use, process, and share your Personal Data and non-Personal Data your ability to use our Services will be severely limited and, in some cases, you may not be able to use our Services at all.

TravExpress Email Choices:  With respect to any TravExpress email lists you have subscribed to, whether directly through the Services or on the websites or mobile applications of our partners, including our Third Party Partners, you can opt-out of future emails by clicking the link included in the footer of any message you receive or otherwise follow the instructions provided.  Even after you have unsubscribed, we may continue to use Personal Data collected prior to your opt out.

Third Party Cookie Choices:  With respect to cookies, your web browser should provide you with information on how to prevent the placement of, or how to remove, cookies placed on your computer by TravExpress.  TravExpress also works with its partners to serve cookies.  The chart below provides your opt out options with respect to those third party partner cookies and the advertising targeted via those cookies:  

Third Party Partner Opt-Out Options
DoubleClick https://adsettings.google.com
Google https://adsettings.google.com
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings
TripAdvisor http://www.networkadvertising.org/
YouTube https://adsettings.google.com
Vimeo http://www.networkadvertising.org/

 

While you can opt out of receiving advertisements based on the information collected by such cookies, you cannot opt out of or otherwise block the placement of advertisements.

You can also visit youradchoices.com to review your opt out choices with respect to many of these third party partners.

Please note that if you have multiple internet browsers on the same computer or device, you may need to undertake the opt out operation for each browser, device and/or user.  If you or your privacy / security software deletes the opt-out cookie from your computer, browser or device, you will need to undertake the process noted above again.

TravExpress Mobile Application Choices:  You can choose to opt out of the collection and usage of data from mobile applications using the settings within such mobile applications.  You can also generally opt out using your device settings by selecting “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” on Android devices and “Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices.

TravExpress Location Tracking Choices:  You can update your location preferences on your device generally, or you can block the collection of location data altogether by updating the settings for individual applications.

TravExpress Multiple Device and Browser Choices:  To the extent we use cross-device mapping services in order to link devices that belong to the same user or household, users can opt out of the collection of information for each device by taking the steps set forth above.  For clarity, an opt out for one device is not an opt out for all devices, even if those devices are linked for advertising purposes.  As such, you may need to opt-out of multiple devices and browsers.

Accessing and Controlling Your Personal Data

If you would like to change, access or delete your Personal Data. You may do so by accessing your profile on our Websites or by contacting us at privacy@travexpress.com.   In most cases we will need to validate your identify before providing you access to your Personal Data, allowing changes to such Personal Data or honoring any request to delete such Personal Data.  Once validated, TravExpress will respond to your requests within thirty (30) days of receipt.  To the extent your use of our Services is through a username and password protected login on our Websites, you will need such username and password to access your information. 

Depending on the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may have specific rights under local legislation to: (i) request access to your Personal Data; (ii) request modification of your Personal Data; (iii) request deletion of your Personal Data; (iv) request restriction of processing of your Personal Data; (v) request data portability; and/or (vi) object to the processing of your Personal Data. Contact us at privacy@travexpress.com if you have questions or would like to exercise such rights.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. In addition, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cross-Border Data Transfer:

We operate our Websites globally from servers located in the United States and process orders in the United States and Russia.  If you are located outside of the United States or Russia, we may transfer your Personal Data to such countries.  There can be no guarantee that either of these countries will provide you with the same level of protection as your country of residence.  These cross-border transfers of your Personal Data are necessary in order to process and complete the provision of the Services to you, as well as for the defense of legal claims and the exercise of our legal rights.  By using our Services, you are consenting to such cross-border data transfers of your Personal Data, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not represent or warrant that our Services are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting any personal data, you consent to the transfer of such personal data to other countries, such as the United States and Russia, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of Russian law in all matters concerning the Services.

Information collected by third parties:

We are not responsible for the actions or omissions of third parties in any way, including with respect to any information they receive directly or indirectly from you or from us.  If you believe that any party who claims association with TravExpress is improperly collecting or using information about you, you should contact them directly.  You may also notify us by emailing us at privacy@travexpress.com, though we maintain no responsibility to reply to such correspondence or to take any action in connection with such correspondence. Our Services may also link to third party websites and offerings, including plugins appearing on our Websites, over which we exercise no control. Under no circumstances is TravExpress responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites and offerings, including their information collection, storage, usage and sharing practices.  Please contact such third parties in connection with any issues you may have with respect to those third-party websites and offerings.

Your representations to us:

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND APPLICABLE TERMS OF SERVICE.  You also agree that you have provided notice to, and obtained consent from, any third party individuals whose information you supply to us with regard to: (a) the purposes for which such third party’s information has been collected; (b) the intended recipients or categories of recipients of the third party’s information; (c) which of the third party’s data are obligatory and which data, if any are voluntary; and (d) how the third party can access, and, if necessary, rectify the data held about them.

Additional Provisions:

Children’s Privacy

TravExpress is very sensitive to the issue of the privacy rights for children. We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about COPPA and children’s privacy, please click here. When we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians. Our Services generally are neither developed for, nor directed at, children. TravExpress does not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Data from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent or in accordance with applicable law.  Our Websites are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18 and any such use is prohibited.

California Privacy Rights Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@travexpress.com. For all requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, mail or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not have complete information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the standards governing Internet privacy continue to evolve, TravExpress may find it appropriate or necessary to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. As a result, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and shall post such changes on the Services. Our Services will state the date the Privacy Policy was last updated. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our Services to make sure you understand how your information will be used. If we materially change how we use your information, we will notify via a prominent notice on the Services prior to implementing the change.

Disputes:

Any disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be handled in accordance with the terms of our Terms of Service.

Contacting us:

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to access Personal Data we may have about you in our files, to correct, update, or to have us delete it, or would like to notify us of your choice to opt out of the sharing of any of your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@travexpress.net.

Effective Date:  June 2018

Sitemap           TransSiberianExpress.net 2018

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website, and to facilitate providing you with services available through our Website. To opt out of non-essential cookies, please click here. By continuing to use our Website, you accept our use of cookies, the terms of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.